New Rankings! Poirier Lands On Pound-For-Pound Listing

Final Preventing Championship (UFC) up to date its official rankings within the wake of the UFC 236 pay-per-view (PPV) occasion final weekend (Sat., April 13, 2019), which featured two thrilling title fights which noticed Dustin Poirier and Israel Adesanya win titles over Max Holloway and Kelvin Gastelum.

Watch the fights right here and right here.

Dustin’s reward was getting a spot on the pound-for-pound record, bumping Conor McGregor from the No. eight spot. There was loads of motion after the occasion, so check out what the most recent rankings discipline seems like courtesy of UFC.com. Word: (+/- = motion in rankings, *NR = Not beforehand ranked).

POUND-FOR-POUND
1 Daniel Cormier
2 Jon Jones
three Khabib Nurmagomedov
four Henry Cejudo +1
5 Max Holloway -1
6 Amanda Nunes
7 Kamaru Usman
eight Dustin Poirier *NR
9 Conor McGregor -1
10 Robert Whittaker -1
11 Stipe Miocic -1
12 Tony Ferguson -1
13 Tyron Woodley -1
14 Rose Namajunas -1
15 Cris Cyborg -1

FLYWEIGHT
Champion: Henry Cejudo
1 Jussier Formiga
2 Joseph Benavidez
three Alexandre Pantoja +2
four Deiveson Figueiredo -1
5 Wilson Reis -1
6 Tim Elliott
7 Rogerio Bontorin
eight Magomed Bibulatov
9 Ryan Benoit
10 Jordan Espinosa
11 Kai Kara France
12 Eric Shelton
13 Alex Perez *NR
14 Raulian Paiva
15 Matt Schnell *NR

BANTAMWEIGHT
Champion: VACANT (TJ Dillashaw Suspended)
1 Marlon Moraes
2 Raphael Assuncao
three Aljamain Sterling
four Pedro Munhoz
5 Dominick Cruz
6 Cody Garbrandt
7 Jimmie Rivera
eight John Lineker
9 Petr Yan
10 Cody Stamann
11 Rob Font
12 John Dodson
13 Alejandro Perez
14 Thomas Almeida
15 Ricky Simon

FEATHERWEIGHT
Champion: Max Holloway
1 Jose Aldo
2 Brian Ortega
three Frankie Edgar
four Alexander Volkanovski
5 Renato Moicano
6 Zabit Magomedsharipov
7 Jeremy Stephens
eight Josh Emmett
9 Mirsad Bektic
10 Cub Swanson
11 Ricardo Lamas
12 Yair Rodriguez
13 Chan Sung Jung
14 Darren Elkins
15 Calvin Kattar

LIGHTWEIGHT
Champion: Khabib Nurmagomedov
1 Dustin Poirier +1 Interim Champion
2 Tony Ferguson -1
three Conor McGregor
four Al Iaquinta
5 Justin Gaethje
6 Kevin Lee
7 Donald Cerrone +1
7 Edson Barboza -2
9 Anthony Pettis *NR
10 Paul Felder -1
11 Gregor Gillespie -1
12 Alexander Hernandez -1
13 James Vick
14 Charles Oliveira -2
15 Nat Diez -1

WELTERWEIGHT
Champion: Kamaru Usman
1 Tyron Woodley
2 Colby Covington
three Rafael Dos Anjos
four Jorge Masvidal
5 Ben Askren
6 Darren Until
7 Stephen Thompson
eight Anthony Pettis
9 Santiago Ponzinibbio
10 Robbie Lawler
11 Leon Edwards
12 Demian Maia
13 Neil Magny
14 Elizeu Zaleski dos Santos
15 Vincente Luque

MIDDLEWEIGHT
Champion: Robert Whittaker
1 Israel Adesanya *Interim Champion
2 Yoel Romero -1
three Luke Rcokhold -1
four Ronaldo Souza -1
5 Kelvin Gastelum -1
6 Chris Weidman
7 Paulo Costa
eight Derek Brunson
9 Jared Cannonier
10 Jack Hermansson *NR
11 Brad Tavares -1
12 Antonio Carlos Junior
13 Uriah Corridor
14 Elias Theodorou
15 Anderson Silva

LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT
Champion: Jon Jones
1 Daniel Cormier
2 Alexander Gustafsson
three Thiago Santos
four Anthony Smith
5 Dominick Reyes
6 Jan Blachowicz
7 Volkan Oezdemir
eight Corey Anderson
9 Ilir Latifi
10 Jimi Manuwa
11 Glover Teixeira
12 Johnny Walker +1
13 Mauricio Rua +1
14 Misha Cirkunov +1
15 Nikita Krylov *NR

HEAVYWEIGHT
Champion: Daniel Cormier
1 Stipe Miocic
2 Francis Ngannou
three Junior Dos Santos
four Curtis Blaydes
5 Derrick Lewis
6 Alexander Volkov
7 Alistair Overeem
eight Cain Velasquez
9 Aleksei Oleinik
10 Marcin Tybura
11 Justin Willis
12 Tai Tuivasa
13 Shamil Abdurakhimov
14 Blagoy Ivanov
15 Andrei Arlovski

WOMEN’S STRAWWEIGHT
Champion: Rose Namajunas
1 Jessica Andrade
2 Joanna Jedrzejczyk
three Tatiana Suarez
four Nina Ansaroff
5 Claudia Gadelha
6 Weili Zhang
7 Michelle Waterson
eight Tecia Torres
9 Carla Esparza +1
9 Karolina Kowalkiewicz
11 Cynthia Calvillo
12 Felice Herrig
13 Alexa Grasso
14 Randa Markos -1
15 Cortney Casey

WOMEN’S FLYWEIGHT
Champion: Valentina Shevchenko
1 Jessica Eye
2 Katlyn Chookagian +1
three Liz Carmouche +1
four Joanna Jedrzejczyk (T)
four Joanne Calderwood +1
6 Alexis Davis +1
7 Roxanne Modafferi +1
eight Lauren Murphy +1
9 Jennifer Maia
10 Andrea Lee +2
11 Montana De La Rosa +2
12 Mara Romero Borella +2
12 Antonina Shevchenko +three
14 Maycee Barber *NR
15 Paige VanZant *NR

WOMEN’S BANTAMWEIGHT
Champion: Amanda Nunes
1 Germaine de Randamie
2 Holly Holm
three Ketlen Vieira
four Raquel Pennington
5 Cat Zingano
6 Aspen Ladd
7 Yana Kunitskaya
eight Marion Reneau
9 Sara McMann
10 Irene Aldana
11 Tonya Evinger
12 Bethe Correia
13 Lina Lansberg
14 Macy Chiasson
15 Talita Bernardo

There you’ve it.

You’ll be able to count on these standings to vary subsequent week after the UFC Struggle Evening 149: “Overeem vs Oilenik” occasion this Sat. evening (April 20, 2019) inside Yubileyny Sports activities Palace in Saint Petersburg (extra on that combat card right here).

For much more upcoming UFC occasions click on right here.

Comments are closed.